Program

on .

User Rating: 0 / 5

Star InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar InactiveStar Inactive
 

 

29 May 2003, Thursday

Afternoon                       In-charge: Igorot Austria

*Arrival

*Registration

18:00 – 19:00            Dinner

Evening session             Moderator: Cristabel Olat-Bounggick
IGO Austria

19:00 – 20.30            Welcome Program

20:30 – 21.00            How the Idea of Gathering the Igorots/Cordillerans in Europe Came About
by Cordi-Bel
Read by Susan Kilakil

21:00 – 21:45            Update: Igorot International Consultation-5 (IIC-5)
by Nicole Lani Abeya-Barnabas, BIMAK DC

21:45 – 22:00            Briefing – House Rules 
by Josie Lua, Igorot Austria

30 May 2003, Friday

Morning session             Moderator: Dominga Webber, Igorot-UK

8: 00 – 8:45               Assembly: Ice Breakers, Group singing,
Roll call of participants by country

8:45 – 10:00              Opening Prayer                                by Richard Stone Pooten, Igorot-UK

Philippine National Anthem              by Ruth Lammawin-Licay, Igorot Austria

Austrian National Anthem                 by Klemens Hruska, Igorot Austria

Violin Intermission                            by Valerie Hruska, Igorot Austria Youth

Uggayam (Welcome Remarks)        by Patrick Bounggick, Sr., Igorot Austria

Introduction of Keynote Speaker      by Judith Balangyao, BIBAK-Ireland

Keynote Address                              Our Cordillera People’s Culture: Our Heritage
by Rex Botengan
President, Igorot Global Organization (IGO)
Read by: Linda Khensay, Igorot-UK

Introduction of Speaker                    by Engr. Fernando de Guzman, Igorot Austria

Message                                           by His Excellency Victor Garcia III
Philippine Ambassador to Austria

10:00 – 10:05            Intermission: Tagalog song by Klemens Hruska

10:05 – 10:30            Coffee/Tea Break

10:30 – 12:00            Panel Discussion: Our Cordillera People's Culture: Our Heritage
* Chair: Sabina Kuenzi, BIBAK Switzerland

 

Panelists:

* Severino Oblas                              Beliefs & Home Rituals of Benguet
   Germany

* Maria Cristina Apolinar-Abeya       The Role of Women among Igorots
Chief Financial Officer, IGO

* Hilda Bounggick                             Igorot Values
Igorot Austria - Youth

Open Forum

12:00 – 13:00            Lunch

13:00 – 13:15            Group Picture Taking

Afternoon session          Moderator: Fely Banggalit-Lindelauf, Cordi-Bel

13:15 – 13:30            Assembly

13:30 – 13:50            On Migration from the Igorotland – Past, Present and Future: 
An Igorot Migrant’s Perspective
by Conchita Pooten, Igorot-UK

13:50 – 14:10            Challenges in a Bicultural Marriage
Lolit Hafner, BIBAK Switzerland

14:10 – 14:30            Open Forum

14:30 – 16:30            Workshops

                                  * Cordillera Migrants' Situation in Europe
Convenor: Igorot Austria

                                  * Bicultural Marriage
Convenor: BIBAK-Switzerland

                                  * Aging Migrants
Convenor: Igorot-UK

                                  * Second-generation Igorots
Convenor: Igorot Austria Youth

16:30 – 17:30            Plenary Session: Workshop Reports

17:30 – 17:40            Intermission: Modern Dance by Cutig Sisters

17:40 – 18:00            The Story of the IGO
Rex Botengan
Read by: Nicole Lani Abeya-Barnabas, BIMAK DC

18:00 – 19:00            Dinner

Evening                          Igorot Night
In charge: Igorot Austria

19:30 - 23:00

* Kanyaw Babayas    by Igorot Austria

* Dances of the Cordillera by participants from Austria, Belgium, Germany, Ireland, Israel, Luxembourg, The Netherlands, Switzerland, The United Kingdom and the United States of America.


31 May 2003, Saturday

Morning session             Moderator: Yvonne Belen – The Netherlands

8:00 – 8:15                Assembly: Ice breakers, songs

9:00 – 9:15                Summary of Friday's activities
by Marylin Bradfer, Luxembourg &
Claire Alacyang, BIBAK-Ireland

9:15 – 9:45                Discussion: Name of our group; shall we form an organization, make its constitution and by-laws?
Facilitator: Cesar T. Taguba, The Netherlands

9:45 – 10:15              Recommendations (from workshop reports)
by 
Ric Cuyob, Cordi-Bel

10:15 – 10:20            Intermission: Violin by Valerie T. Hruska

10:20 – 11:00            Coffee/Tea Break

11:00 – 11:45            Discussion: Plans for 2005
Facilitator: Alfredo Labfayong, BIBAK Switzerland

11:45 – 12:00            Words of thanks

12:00 – 12:15            Closing Prayer
Uggayam (Farewell Remarks) 
by 
Peter Agnaonao, Cordi-Bel

12:00 – 13:00            Lunch

Afternoon activities        In-charge: IGO-Austria

13:00 onwards          Sightseeing
In-charge: Joel Zarate, Jr. & Klemens Hruska
Igorot Austria

19:00                         Thanksgiving Dinner
Courtesy of Olat-Bounggick Family
Place:     Christus Hoffnung der Welt

Donau City Strasse 2
1220 Vienna

1 June 2003, Sunday Homeward Bound

 

Lock full review www.8betting.co.uk 888 Bookmaker